Nature is the source of life
Nature is the source of life. She inspires us and conveys our spirit. Mother nature did not skimp on generosity for Azerbaijan either. Azerbaijan has 9 out of the 11 climate zones existing in the world. It also contributes to the diversity of flora and fauna in Azerbaijan. It is no accident that the nature of one region in a country is significantly different from the nature of another region. Azerbaijan’s climate has created a favourable condition for growing various types of plants in country.
The nature of Azerbaijan is beautiful and diverse. There are mountains with snowy tops and vast green plains in Azerbaijan.
The mountains of the Greater Caucasus, the mountains of the Lesser Caucasus from the west and southwest and the Talysh mountains from the southeast extend in Azerbaijan. The Greater Caucasus Mountains from the north, the Lesser Caucasus Mountains from the west and south-west and Talysh Mountains from the south-east are stretching in country. Bazarduzu, Shahdagh, Babadagh, Delidagh and Ilandagh are the highest mountains and mountain tops. The highest mountain top in country is Bazarduzu. It is 4466 metres high.
There are over 8300 rivers, over 250 lakes and water reservoirs in Azerbaijan.
Kur and Araz are the biggest rivers of Azerbaijan. These rivers spring out of Turkish mountains, come together on the territory of Azerbaijan and flow into the Caspian Sea. Caspian Sea is considered to be the biggest lake in the world. Due to its big area and a number of features related to a sea, it is called a sea.
Azerbaijan has many lakes with beautiful view, such as Goygol, Maralgol and Batabat. Goygol, which has been formed as a result of an earthquake on the slope of Kapaz Mount, is a miracle of nature. Due to the water in the lake being very transparent, anything deep down up to 13 metres can be seen. The lake’s water is comprised of three layers: fresh water layer, transition layer and poisonous sulphur layer. The interesting thing is that these three layers do not get mixed with each other. The lake is surrounded by dense forests.
The flora and fauna of Azerbaijan is very rich.
Some 4500 plant types exist in Azerbaijan. Such valuable and rare trees as argan tree, Eldar pine, rubber tree are growing in the country.
Azerbaijan ranks first in the world in the number and diversity of mud volcanoes. The country is rich in healing mineral waters. For this reason, the territory of Azerbaijan is also called the “Museum of Mineral Waters”.
Azerbaijan’s animal world too is very rich. Over 30,000 animal types are living in the country. The state of Azerbaijan has created reserves, national parks and game reserves in the country. Endangered plant and animal types have been included in the “Red Book” of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The “Red Book” is a state document about the condition of rare and endangered wild animals and plant types in the country.
Since the old times, eternally burning hearths existed in the Absheron Peninsula. In a place called “Yanar Dagh” (burning mount), tongues of flames coming out of the earth is considered nature’s miracle. Therefore, Azerbaijan has been known in the world as a Land of Fire.
By the number and diversity of mud volcanos, Azerbaijan is in the first place. Azerbaijan is rich in mineral waters with therapeutic action. Therefore, the territory of Azerbaijan is called “the museum of mineral waters”.
Beautiful and rich nature of our Homeland attracts everyone.
“Yanar dag” Fire Mountain
One of the most famous and popular tourist places of the “eternal flame” in Azerbaijan is the mountain of Yanar Dag. Actually, it is rather a hill than a mountain, with natural gas burning on its slope from ancient times.
Shirvan National Park
Shirvan National Park, established in 2003, is located on the territory of the Salyan and Neftchala regions of Azerbaijan and covers an area of 54,373.5 hectares. This is part of a specially protected area with a total area of 65,589 hectares on the southeastern plain of the Kura-Araz lowland, which also includes the Shirvan State
Goygol Lake
Goygol (Azerbaijani: Göygöl, literally “the Blue Lake”) is a natural impounded lake in Azerbaijan. It is situated at the footsteps of Murovdag, not far from Ganja. Due to an earthquake which hit the area on 25 September 1139, parts of the Kapaz Mount collapsed and blocked the path of the Kurakchay (Kürəkçay) River.